trophy+pile.jpg

(UPDATED: January 11, 2018)

A scent of arrogance and chill are in the air.  The chill lets us know that fall is in effect and winter is approaching.  The whiff of arrogance we detect behind that let's us know it's Oscar season.  The historic 90th Academy Awards will commence on March 4, 2018.  Between now and then, awards season trots out bouquets, standing ovations, marketing pushes, and shiny hardware of who and what they feel are the best works of the year in film.

With that, welcome back to the seventh year of Every Movie Has a Lesson's "Awards Tracker."  My goal every year is simple: Help each and every one of you win your Oscar pools.  There's a shiny Blu-ray copy of La La Land on my shelf after winning one charity contest last year (thanks Mark Dujsik of Mark Reviews Movies).  My high score was correctly guessing 20-out-of-24 back in 24.  Even with a victorious Blu-ray prize on my shelf, last year's 15 correct predictions was my lowest in six years.  It's time to get back to the 20+ threshold.  Stick with me and we'll will some prizes together!

Here's how this little page of my personal interest works.  I find value in tracking the trends and following the tea leaves of the all the minor lead-up awards before the Oscars.  I chart the winners of each category with listed winners and comments on the surrounding buzz.  If you're a fan of high quality film and awards shows, there's no better time of the year and Every Movie Has a Lesson is here to make you sharper and smarter every step of the way.  Bookmark this page as I'll update these tallies often!


BEST MOTION PICTURE

LATEST BUZZ:  Get Out is loudly establishing itself as the frontrunner and what a statement that is in this field.  The Golden Globes make Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri an interesting and unlikely contender.  I don't see the film having Oscar legs or impact.  No matter the outcome, it's wonderful to see a independent film from a black director in serious contention for the second year in a row.

WINNERS: 

12- Get Out  (ATL, PHI, SD, SEA, AA, BO, KC, NC, OK, Online, SE, DC)

7- Lady Bird  (NY, Chicago, CIFCC, CO, IN, VAN, NSFC)

5- The Shape of Water  (Venice, DFW, PCC, PHX, STL)

5- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri  (TIFF, LV, NV, PCC, Globe)

4- The Florida Project  (NYO, SF, DET, TOR)

2- Call Me By Your Name  (GIFA, LA)

2- Mudbound   (NYO, BF)

2- The Post  (NBR, NT)

1- Phantom Thread   (Boston)

1- A Ghost Story  (UT)

1- Crown Heights  (AA)

1- Logan  (CIFCC)

1- Dunkirk  (FL)

1- The Square  (Cannes)

1- I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore  (Sundance)

AMERICAN FILM INSTITUTE'S (AFI) TOP 10: Get Out, Call Be By Your Name, The Post, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, The Shape of Water, Lady Bird, The Florida Project, Dunkirk, The Big Sick, Wonder Woma

THE NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW'S TOP 10 (alphabetical): Baby Driver, Call Me by Your Name, The Disaster Artist, Downsizing, Dunkirk, The Florida Project, Get Out, Lady Bird, Logan, Phantom Thread

THE NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW's TOP 10 INDEPENDENT FILMS (alphabetical): Beatriz at Dinner, Brigsby Bear, A Ghost Story, Lady Macbeth, Logan Lucky, Loving Vincent, Menashe, Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer, Patti Cake$, Wind River


BEST DIRECTOR

LATEST BUZZ:  In this "Year of Women," the Directors Guild of America (DGA) nominations did offer a fair consideration by naming Lady Bird's Greta Gerwig among its final nominees.  Her inclusion along with that of first-timer DGA nominees Jordan Peele, Martin McDonagh, and Guillermo del Toro count as diversity and not status quo.  The DGA will name its winners on February 2nd and that will be telling.

WINNERS: 

11- Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water  (LA, SF, DFW, KC, LV, NV, NT, PHX, SE, STL, Globe)

8- Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk  (Chicago, ATL, SEA, FL, Online, PCC, UT, DC)

6- Jordan Peele for Get Out  (PHI, CIFCC, AA, BF, NC, OK)

6- Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird  (NBR, SD, CO, IN, TOR, NSFC)

3- Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread  (Boston, BO, VAN)

2- Sean Baker for The Florida Project (NY, DET)

1- Luca Guadagnino for Call Me By Your Name  (LA)

1- Dee Rees for Mudbound  (ATL)

1- Sofia Coppola for The Beguiled  (Cannes)

1- Eliza Hittman for Beach Rats  (Sundance)

DGA NOMINEES:  Nolan, del Toro, Gerwig, Peele, and Martin McDonagh for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

LATEST BUZZ:  The comedy winner at the Golden Globes normally wins a seat at the Oscar table, yet rarely a win.  Expect Franco to be one of the final five, but Oldman is in the driver's seat as has he put distance between himself and the early push for Chalamet.  Expect a resume win for Oldman and the Academy saying to themselves that the 23-year-old Chalamet will have more chances.

WINNERS: 

15- Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour  (NYO, CIFCC, BF, CO, DFW, NV, NC, NT, OK, Online, PHX, SE, STL, DC, Globe)

8- Timothée Chalamet for Call Me By Your Name  (NY, LA, Chicago, ATL, BO, FL, KC, PCC)

5- Daniel Kaluuya for Get Out  (Boston, CIFCC, AA, LV, NSFC)

4- Daniel Day-Lewis for Phantom Thread  (PHI, SEA, TOR, VAN)

4- James Franco for The Disaster Artist  (GIFA, DET, NV, Globe)

1- Andy Serkis for War for the Planet of the Apes  (UT)

1- Harry Dean Stanton for Lucky  (IN)

1- Tom Hanks for The Post  (NBR)

1- James McAvoy for Split  (SD)

1- Andy Serkis for War for the Planet of the Apes  (SF)

1- Kamel El Basha for The Insult  (VIFF)

1- Joaquin Phoenix for You Were Never Really Here  (Cannes)

SAG NOMINEES: Chalamet, Franco, Oldman, Kaluuya, Denzel Washington for Roman J. Israel, Esq.


BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

LATEST BUZZ:  McDormand has been hotly chasing Sally Hawkins this month and the Golden Globe push might just put her in the lead.  Like Franco in the male end of the category, Ronan will be a final nominee and serious contender, but, like Chalamet and dozens of younger actresses before her (Winslet and more), I fear voters will think the potential third career nomination for Ronan is still too early.  It's a shame because she was the best of the year. 

WINNERS: 

16- Sally Hawkins for The Shape of Water  (LA, ATL, PHI, SD, Boston, CO, DFW, KC, NV, NC, OK, Online, PCC, SE, UT, NSFC)

12- Frances McDormand for Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri  (AA, BF, BO, DET, LV, NT, PCC, PHX, STL, TOR, DC, Globe)

8- Saoirse Ronan for Lady Bird  (GIFA, NY, Chicago, SEA, CIFCC, IN, VAN, Globe)

3- Margot Robbie for I, Tonya  (NYO, SF, FL)

1- Meryl Streep for The Post  (NBR)

1- Charlotte Rampling for Hannah  (VIFF)

1- Diane Kruger for In the Fade  (Cannes)

SAG NOMINEES: Ronan, McDormand, Hawkins, Robbie, Judi Dench for Victoria and Abdul


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

LATEST BUZZ:  Even with the SAG nominees, it's everyone else versus Willem Dafoe.  The streaking second contender that has emerged is the incredible Sam Rockwell and his Golden Globe win raises his profile considerably.  I don't know if anyone can catch Dafoe, but it's excellent to see Rockwell get some love.  Keep him as an upset pick for March.

WINNERS: 

22- Willem Dafoe for The Florida Project  (NBR, NY, LA, Chicago, ATL, NYO, SF, Boston, SEA, CIFCC, BF, BO, CO, DET, IN, KC, NC, OK, TOR, UT, VAN, NSFC)

12- Sam Rockwell for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing  (SD, DFW, FL, LV, NV, NT, Online, PCC, PHX, SE, DC, Globe)

1- Richard Jenkins for The Shape of Water  (STL)

1- Woody Harrelson for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing  (PHI)

1- Laurence Fishburne for Last Flag Flying  (AA)

SAG NOMINEES: Dafoe, Harrelson, Rockwell, Jenkins, Steve Carell for Battle of the Sexes


BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

LATEST BUZZ:  This is the deepest acting category of the four, but it is getting absolutely dominated by Laurie Metcalf, deservedly so for her wonderful work in Lady Bird.  Allison Janney is the clear second contender and upset special.  Her Golden Globe win is a big precursor to that possibility.

WINNERS: 

24- Laurie Metcalf for Lady Bird  (NBR, NY, Chicago, ATL, SD, SF, Boston, SEA, CIFCC, BO, CO, IN, KC, LV, NC, NT, OK, Online, PCC, SE, TOR, VAN, DC, NSFC)

10- Allison Janney for I, Tonya  (NYO, PHI, SD, CIFCC, DFW, DET, FL, NV, PHX, Globe)

2- Tiffany Haddish for Girls Trip  (NY, AA)

1- Tatiana Maslany for Stonger  (UT)

1- Mary J. Blige for Mudbound  (BF)

SAG NOMINEES:  Metcalf, Janney, Blige, Holly Hunter for The Big Sick, Hong Chau for Downsizing


BEST ENSEMBLE (non-Oscar category)

LATEST BUZZ:  The SAG nominee in this category is a default Best Picture contest.  It's great to see The Big Sick represented after not getting any nominations at the Golden Globes.  

WINNERS: 

8- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri  (ATL, CIFCC, FL, LV, Online, PHX, SE, DC)

4- Mudbound  (GIFA, NYO, SD, BF)

3- Get Out  (NBR, SEA, BO)

1- The Florida Project  (IN)

1- The Post  (DET)

1- The Meyerowicz Stories  (Boston)

1- Detroit  (AA)

1- Lady Bird  (CO)

SAG NOMINEES:  The Big Sick, Get Out, Lady Bird, Mudbound, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

LATEST BUZZ:  Now that the WGA Award nominees are released with a few surprise entires, the big story in the writing categories remains which films were disqualified for contention with the Writers Guild of America.  It's nice to see some wealth spread, but this both masks and hurts the Oscar races.  The winners will be named February 11th.  In the mean time, Jordan Peele is running away and hiding with this original race, even with the Golden Globes showering McDonagh's film.  COOL LINK: You can download many of the screenplay contenders right here and here.

WINNERS: 

24- Jordan Peele for Get Out  (GIFA, LA, Chicago, ATL, NYO, PHI, SD, SF, CIFCC, AA, BF, BO, CO, FL, KC, NC, OK, Online, PCC, SE, TOR, UT, VAN, DC)

7- Martin McDonagh for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri  (VIFF, DET, LV, NV, PCC, PHX, Globe).

6- Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird  (Boston, SEA, DFW, IN, PCC, NSFC)

2- Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread  (NBR, NY)

1- Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor for The Shape of Water  (STL)

1- Lynne Ramsey for You Were Never Really Here  (Cannes)

1- David Branson Smith and Matt Spicer for Ingrid Goes West  (Sundance)

WGA AWARD NOMINEES: Peele, Gerwig, Steven Rogers for I, Tonya, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor for The Shape of Water, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani for The Big Sick, 


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

LATEST BUZZ:  Now that the WGA Award nominees are released with a few surprise entires, the big story in the writing categories remains which films were disqualified for contention with the Writers Guild of America.  It's nice to see some wealth spread, but this both masks and hurts the Oscar races.  The winners will be named February 11th and we have a dog fight with Call Me By Your Name and The Disaster Artist.  This, like Best Director, is one of the closest and wide-open races of the major awards.  COOL LINK: You can download many of the screenplay contenders right here and here.

WINNERS: 

7- James Ivory for Call Me By Your Name  (Chicago, FL, KC, LV, OK, Online, SE)

7- Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for The Disaster Artist  (NBR, SD, CIFCC, NV, NC, PHX, STL)

3- Virgil Williams and Dee Rees for Mudbound  (BF, CO, DC)

2- Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green for Logan  (IN, KC)

1- Hampton Fancher and Michael Green for Blade Runner 2049  (UT)

1- Aaron Sorkin for Molly's Game  (NC)

1- Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou for The Killing of a Sacred Deer  (Cannes)

WGA AWARD NOMINEES: Ivory, Neustadter and Weber, Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green for Logan, Aaron Sorkin for Molly's Game, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees for Mudbound


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

LATEST BUZZ:  Stranger things have happened (hello, The LEGO Movie), but you can virtually call this category race over with Coco victorious and the Golden Globe adds to the pile.  I don't think enough people will see The Breadwinner and the Hispanic representation is too worthy honoring with Coco.  In the mean time, the Annie Award nominees listed below lead the way for the category.  They will name their winners on February 3rd.  Officially, here are the 26 films submitted to vie for this year's Best Animated Feature Academy Award.

WINNERS: 

30- Coco  (NBR, NY, Chicago, ATL, NYO, SF, Boston, SEA, CIFCC, AA, BF, BO, CO, DFW, FL, IN, KC, LV, NV, NC, NT, OK, Online, PCC, PHX, SE, STL, UT, DC, Globe)

2- The Breadwinner  (LA, TOR)

1- The LEGO Batman Movie  (DET)

ANNIE AWARD NOMINEES:  Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie, Cars 3, Coco, Despicable Me 3, The Boss Baby

ANNIE AWARD INDEPENDENT NOMINEES:  In This Corner of the World, Loving Vincent, Napping Princess, The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales, The Breadwinner


BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

LATEST BUZZ:    The Annie Award nominees are the sole clue to potential frontrunners at this point.

WINNERS: None yet

ANNIE AWARD NOMINEES:  Dear Basketball, Hedgehog's Home, Scavengers, Son of Jaguar


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

LATEST BUZZ:  The Academy has named its short list of ten finalists in this category out of the 165 eligible applicants.  They are listed below and cited here.

WINNERS: None yet

ACADEMY'S SHORT LIST OF FINALISTS:  Dekalb Elementary, The Eleven O'Clock, Facing Mecca, Icebox, Lost Face, My Nephew Emmett, Rise of a Star, The Silent Child, Wate Wote/All of Us, Witnesses


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

LATEST BUZZ:  Faces Places had the early momentum, but Jane has passed it by.  Faces Places gets the default favorite status because Jane didn't make the final Oscar short list.

WINNERS: 

14- Jane  (CC, NBR, Chicago, ATL, SD, FL, KC, LV, NV, NT, SE, STL, UT, DC)

11- Faces Places  (TIFF, NY, LA, SF, SEA, CIFCC, BO, CO, Online, TOR, NSFC)

3- City of Ghosts  (DFW, PCC, PHX)

2- Kedi   (ATL, NC)

2- Strong Island  (GIFA, BF)

1- Ex Libris: The New York Public Library  (VAN)

1- Let it Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992  (IN)

1- Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond  (DET)

1- Bombshell: The Hedy LaMarr Story  (NYO)

1- Dawson City: Frozen Time  (Boston)

1- Step (AA)

1- Oklahoma City  (OK)

1- Dina  (Sundance)

FINAL OSCAR SHORT LIST:  Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Chasing Coral, City of Ghosts, Ex Libris: The New York Public Library, Faces Places, Human Flow, Icarus, An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power, LA 92, Last Men in Aleppo, Long Strange Trip, One of Us, Strong Island, Unrest

THE NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW'S TOP 5 DOCUMENTARIES (alphabetical): Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Brimstone & Glory, Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars, Faces Places, Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

LATEST BUZZ:  It's too soon for a small category.

WINNERS: None yet

ANTICIPATED FRONT-RUNNERS: None yet


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

LATEST BUZZ:  Heads up on new voting rules this year in this category.  In a wide-open category, the big Golden Globe win for In the Fade gives the German film newfound momentum.  This is still anyone's race and one of the most unpredictable awards of the future showcase night.    

WINNERS: 

9- BPM (Beats Per Minute)   (NY, LA, ATL, SF, CO, FL, Online, VAN, DC)

5- The Square  (Chicago, Boston, DFW, OK, TOR)

4- Raw  (SEA, CIFCC, NT, PCC)

4- First They Killed My Father  (BO, LV, PHX, SE)

3- In the Fade   (NYO, KC, Globe)

2- Graduation  (PHI, NSFC)

2- Thelma  (SD, UT)

1- Land of Mine  (STL)

1- Okja  (NC)

1- Foxtrot  (NBR)

1- Faces Places  (IN)

1- Loveless  (LA)

1- The Wound  (AA)

THE NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW'S TOP 5 FOREIGN FILMS (alphabetical): A Fantastic Woman, Frantz, Summer 1993, The Square


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

LATEST BUZZ:  This has to be Roger Deakins' year.  The man is overdue more than any figurative library book in the world after 13 winless Oscar nominations.  He more than deserves it for Blade Runner 2049's opulent scope and the early critics awards are echoing that respect.  On the professional level, the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) will name their nominees on January 9th.

WINNERS: 

19- Roger Deakins for Blade Runner 2049  (Chicago, PHI, SF, SEA, CIFCC, BF, BO, CO, FL, LV, NV, NC, NT, Online, PCC, PHX, STL, DC, NSFC)

4- Hoyte van Hoytema for Dunkirk  (ATL, SD, Boston, SE)

3- Dan Laustsen for The Shape of Water  (LA, NYO, DFW)

1- Rachel Morrison for Mudbound  (NY)


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION

LATEST BUZZ:  The Art Directors Guild breaks their awards into four categories (Period, Fantasy, and Contemporary, Animated) quadrupling the potential nominees for awards consideration.  Their nominees are listed here and feature the likes of The Shape of WaterBlade Runner 2049Wonder WomanBeauty and the BeastDownsizing, and Coco.  The ADG will announce their winners on January 27th.

WINNERS: 

7- Blade Runner 2049  (LA, Chicago, SEA, CIFCC, FL, LV, DC)

5- The Shape of Water  (SD, SF, NV, PHX, STL)


BEST FILM EDITING

LATEST BUZZ:  In the field of editing, the lead guild of professional is ACE (American Cinema Editors) and their awards are the ACE Eddie Awards.  The nominees are listed here and they divide the feature film category by drama, comedy, and animated.  They will announce their winners on January 26th.

WINNERS: 

8- Baby Driver  (Chicago, SD, CIFCC, CO, LV, STL, DC)

5- Dunkirk  (LA, SEA, BO, Online, PHX)

1- A Ghost Story  (Boston)


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

LATEST BUZZ:  It's too soon for a small category, but there are plenty of flashy choices to choose from already.  When a movie like Phantom Thread is about a dressmaker, it seems like a no-brainer.

WINNERS: 

3- Phantom Thread  (SD, SEA, CIFCC)

2- Beauty and the Beast  (SD, PHX)

1- Blade Runner 2049  (LV)


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR-STYLING

LATEST BUZZ:  It's too soon for a small category, but if we're going to pick it for the "one most amazing thing" instead of the sheer volume of something like War for the Planet of the Apes or The Greatest Showman give it to the outfit worn by Doug Jones in The Shape of Water ahead of the altered faces of Jacob Tremblay in Wonder and Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour.

WINNERS:

1- Phantom Thread  (CIFCC)

ANTICIPATED FRONT-RUNNERS:  Darkest HourThe Shape of WaterWonderBeauty and the BeastGuardian of the Galaxy Vol. 2The Greatest Showman, I, TonyaItLoganWar for the Planet of the Apes, Star Wars: The Last Jedi


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

LATEST BUZZ:  Twice nominated previously in the trilogy yet never winning, it's time to reward the performance capture work on War for the Planet of the Apes.  Serkis alone should get a special Oscar for newfangled acting.  Anyone else winning this award is robbery.  For the sake of official-ness, here is the Oscar shortlist of 20 finalists for Best Visual Effects.

WINNERS: 

5- War for the Planet of the Apes  (SD, SEA, CIFCC, NC, PHX)

4- Blade Runner 2049  (FL, LV, NV, STL)


BEST SOUND EDITING

LATEST BUZZ:  It's too soon for a small category.

WINNERS: None yet

ANTICIPATED FRONT-RUNNERS:  DunkirkBlade Runner 2049Star Wars: The Last JediBaby DriverWar for the Planet of the ApesThe Shape of WaterWonder Woman, Beauty and the BeastOnly the BraveGet Out


BEST SOUND MIXING

LATEST BUZZ:  It's too soon for a small category.

WINNERS: None yet

ANTICIPATED FRONT-RUNNERS:  DunkirkThe Shape of WaterBlade Runner 2049Baby DriverStar Wars: The Last JediBeauty and the BeastWar for the Planet of the ApesWonder WomanThe PostThe Greatest ShowmanDetroit


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

LATEST BUZZ:  I'm a bit of a film score nut and I consider this race wide open.  Greenwood and Desplat have emerged as the two frontrunners and rightfully so.  Greenwood's work is sublimely perfect over Desplat's one good opening credits theme, which was found worthy by the Hollywood Foreign Press at the Golden Globes.  Personally, I'm still rooting for Michael Giacchino's score for War for the Planet of the Apes.  For some samples of this year's best scores and soundtracks, check out this LINK

WINNERS:

9- Jonny Greenwood for Phantom Thread  (LA, Chicago, SF, Boston, SEA, CIFCC, BO, PCC, STL)

8- Alexandre Desplat for The Shape of Water  (BO, CO, DFW, IN, LV, PHX, UT, Globe)

2- Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch for Blade Runner 2049  (FL, DC)

1- Michael Giacchino for Coco  (PHI)


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

LATEST BUZZ:  I called Beauty and the Beast's showstopper "Evermore" the proverbial winner back in March and then "Remember Me" from Coco hit me like a ton of bricks.  It's the best original song from a Pixar film in the studio's history (and, yes, I mean better than Randy Newman's warbly "You've Got a Friend in Me").  As far as prognostication goes, the Golden Globes have rarely matched the future Oscars lately, so clap for The Greatest Showman, but don't call it a new leader in this category.  For some samples of this year's best scores and soundtracks, check out this LINK

WINNERS: 

2- "Remember Me" from Coco  (LV, PHX)

1- "This is Me" from The Greatest Showman  (Globe)

1- "It Ain't Far" from Detroit  (AA)

ANTICIPATED FRONT-RUNNERS:  "The Mystery of Love" from Call Me By Your Name, "Evermore" from Beauty and the Beast, "This is Me" from The Greatest Showman, "Stand Up for Something" from Marshall, "Mighty River" from Mudbound


ACRONYM KEY FOR AWARD GROUPS

African-American Film Critics Association (AA), ACE Eddie Awards (ACE), Art Directors Guild Awards (ADG), Annie Awards (Annie), American Film Institute (AFI), American Society of Cinematographers (ASC), Atlanta Film Critics (ATL), Austin Film Critics Association (AUS), British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), Black Film Critics Circle (BF), Boston Society of Film Critics (Boston), Boston Online Film Critics Association (BO), Cannes Film Festival (Cannes), Cinema Audio Society (CAS), Costume Designers Guild (CDG), The Cesar Awards (Cesar), Chicago Film Critics Association (Chicago), Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle (CIFCC), Critics Choice Awards (CC), Columbus/Central Ohio Film Critics Associations (CO), Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association (DC), Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association (DFW), Denver Film Critics Society (DEN), Detroit Film Critics Society (DET), Directors Guild of America (DGA), Dublin Film Critics Circle (DUB), Alliance of Women Film Journalists/EDA Awards (EDA), European Film Awards (EFA), The Film Art Awards (FA), Florida Film Critics Circle (FL), Georgia Film Critics Association (GA), Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association/Dorian Awards (GAL), Gotham Independent Film Awards (GIFA), Hollywood Foreign Press Association/Golden Globes (Globe), Hollywood Film Awards (HFA), Houston Film Critics Society (HOU), Iowa Film Critics Association (IA), Indiana Film Journalist Associations (IN), International Documentary Association (IDA), Kansas City Film Critics Circle (KC), Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LA), London Film Critics Circle (London), Las Vegas Film Critics Association/Sierra Winners (LV), Makeup and Hair-styling Guild (MHG), National Board of Review (NBR), North Carolina Film Critics Association (NC), National Society of Film Critics (NSFC), North Texas Film Critics Association (NT), Nevada Film Critics Society (NV), New York Film Critics Circle (NY), New York Online Film Critics Association (NYO), Oklahoma Film Critics Circle (OK), Online Film Critics Association (Online), The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences/Academy Awards (Oscar), Producers Guild of America (PGA), Philadelphia Film Critics (PHI), Phoenix Critic Circle (PCC), Phoenix Film Critics Society (PHX), Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG), International Press Academy/Satellite Awards (Satellite), San Diego Film Critics Society (SD), San Francisco Film Critics Circle (SF), Southeastern Film Critics Association (SE), Seattle Film Critics Society (SEA), Independent Spirit Awards (Spirit), St. Louis Film Critics (STL), Sundance Film Festival (Sundance), Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF), Toronto Film Critics Association (TOR), USC Libraries Scripter Award (USC), Utah Film Critics Association (UT), Vancouver Critics Circle (VAN), Venice International Film Festival (VIFF), Visual Effects Society Awards (VES), Village Voice Film Critics Poll (VV), Writers Guild of America (WGA), Womens Film Critics Circle (WF)

ADDITIONAL SCORECARD: Metacritic

WEBSITE LOGOS DESIGNED BY MEENTS ILLUSTRATED

WEBSITE LOGOS DESIGNED BY MEENTS ILLUSTRATED